Privacy policy

Privacy and cookies statement
lakea.nl is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.


Contact details:
Website: https://lakea.nl

Address: Rozenstraat 25, 4511 HA, BRESKENS, The Netherlands

telephone number: +31657630396

Mr. D. Gijs is the Data Protection Officer at lakea.nl. The official can be reached via dgijs@lakea.nl

Personal data that we process
lakea.nl processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
- First and last name
- Address data
- E-mail address
- Information about your activities on our website
- Data about your surfing behavior across various websites (eg because this company is part of an advertising network)
- Internet browser and device type
- Bank account number


Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@lakea.nl, then we will delete this information.


For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
lakea.nl processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment
- To be able to e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services
- To deliver goods and services to you
- lakea.nl also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.


Automated decision-making
lakea.nl does not take decisions based on automated processing, on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of lakea.nl) sitting between them. lakea.nl does not use these computer programs or systems.


How long we store personal data
lakea.nl does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

personal data> 1 year unless otherwise indicated> administration
Personalia> 1 year unless otherwise indicated> administration
Address> 1 year unless otherwise indicated> administration
And so on> 1 year unless otherwise indicated> administration


Sharing personal data with third parties
lakea.nl provides exclusively to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.


Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
lakea.nl uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. lakea.nl uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/
Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example our website maker and / or social media companies. Below an overview:

Facebook

Strato editor

Google analytics

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by lakea.nl and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to dgijs@lakea.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

lakea.nl would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data
lakea.nl takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via info@lakea.nl.

Please accept cookies to help us improve this website Is this OK? Yes No More on cookies »